+34 93 244 08 80

Personal data protection policy

Confidentiality and security are our core values at STAR and we therefore promise to guarantee the user's privacy at all times and never collect unnecessary personal information.

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2016/679), which entered into force on 25 May 2018, we are providing you with the following information about our privacy policy in relation to the personal data that we collect, explaining:

  • Who is responsible for the processing of your data.
  • The purposes for which we collect the data that we request.
  • The legal basis for its processing.
  • The length of time we keep it.
  • To whom your data is communicated.
  • What your rights are and how to exercise them.

Entity responsible

STAR SERVICIOS LINGÜÍSTICOS, S.L. (B61877072) – C/Sardenya, 195-197, 08013 (Barcelona) - rgpd@star-spain.com.

Purposes, legitimacy and retention

Of the processing of data sent via:

Contact form

Purpose: To provide you with a means of contacting us and answering requests for information, as well as to send you information about our products, services and activities, including by electronic means (email, SMS, WhatsApp), if you mark the acceptance checkbox.

Legitimacy: The user's consent when requesting information via our contact form and marking the acceptance checkbox regarding the sending of information.

Retention: Once your request has been resolved via our form or via email, if a new processing of data has not been generated, and in the case that you gave your consent to receive commercial communications, until you request the cancellation of such communications.

Sending of emails

Purpose: To answer your information requests, deal with your enquiries and respond to your questions.  If we receive your curriculum vitae, your personal and curricular data may form part of our databases in order for you to participate in our current and future selection processes.

Legitimacy: The user's consent when requesting information via the email address or by sending us their data and curriculum vitae in order to participate in our selection processes.

Retention: Once your request has been resolved by email, if a new processing of data has not been generated. In the case of receiving your curriculum vitae, your data may be retained for a maximum period of one year for future selection processes.

Subscription to blogs

Purpose: To send our commercial newsletter and for information and promotional announcements about our products or services that may be of interest to you, including by electronic means.

Legitimacy: The user's consent when subscribing to the sending of information via our blog.

Retention: Until you request the cancellation of the subscription.

Obligation to provide us with your personal data and the consequences of not doing so

The personal data requested are necessary for managing your requests, to register you as a user and/or provide the services you contract, therefore if you do not provide them, we will not be able to attend to you correctly nor provide the service you have requested.

As a general rule, it is strictly prohibited to provide the personal data of minors under 14 years of age without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

STAR reserves the right to decide whether or not to incorporate your personal data and other information in our databases.

The user will be solely liable for any direct or indirect damage incurred by STAR, or by any other third party, as a result of submitting forms with false, inexact, incomplete, outdated data, or with data from third parties.

Recipients of your data

STAR informs you that your data is treated with maximum confidentiality and that it is only used internally for the purposes indicated. Your data will not be transferred to third parties, except those necessary for the provision of the service and those whereby an obligation is foreseen by law.

Rights in relation to your personal data

The user can withdraw their consent at any time, when this has been granted for the processing of their data. In no case does the withdrawal of this consent condition the execution of the subscription contract or the relationships generated previously.

Likewise, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal data or rectification when they are inaccurate.
  • Request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Request the limitation of their processing in certain circumstances.
  • Request opposition to the processing of your data for reasons related to your particular situation.
  • Request the portability of the data in the cases provided for in the regulation.
  • Other rights recognised in the applicable regulations.

Where and how to request your rights

By means of a letter addressed to the entity responsible at their postal or electronic address (indicated in section Entity Responsible), indicating the reference "Personal Data", indicating the specific processing and the right you wish to exercise and in relation to which personal data, and enclosing a copy of your identity document or any other valid document for the purposes of identification. In the case of any discrepancies with the company in relation to the processing of your data, you can submit a complaint to the Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

Security of your personal data

In order to safeguard the security of your personal data, we inform you that STAR has taken all necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the personal data supplied against unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access.

STAR shall not be held liable for the privacy policy regarding personal data which you may provide to third parties through links on our website.

STAR reserves the right to modify these privacy policies in line with changes made to our website, and legislative or legal changes regarding personal data. Consequently, you should read these policies whenever you provide us with your data on this website.

Updating your data

It is important that you inform us whenever there has been any change in your personal data so that we can keep it up to date; if not, we cannot be held liable for its correctness.

Cookies

This website uses cookies; however, they will never process personal data, save the user's browsing habits or be used for advertising purposes. Therefore, they are not required to meet the obligations set forth in Article 22 of the Spanish Law on Information Society Services. However, users consent to the use of cookies to enable communications between users' equipment and the network, to enable us to provide services expressly requested by users, to authorise or identify users (only for the session), to provide user security, multimedia reproduction sessions, load balancing sessions, and customisation of the user interface and add-ons (plug-ins) and to exchange social content. In any event, if the user so chooses, they can disable or delete these cookies by following the instructions in their Internet browser.